Skip to main content
HonestMOS
InvestigationsCongress made VA disability claims free to file. An entire industry charges veterans anyway — and nobody can stop them.
← Operation Ring the Bell × Honest MOS
Program review · 2025

Operation Ring the Bell
execution to date

Data as of4 August 2025Source: ORTB 2025 DRIVES.xlsx
Bottom line up front

In roughly seven months, a volunteer effort with no funding line and no tasking authority executed 124 drives across 18 installations and registered 9,460 service members — against an Army baseline of about 1,000 a year. 55% of that came from initial-entry and institutional training posts, which is where the leverage already is. Units running drives themselves produced only 13% of the total, from two installations. The constraint is not capability or willingness. It is that nobody has been told to do it.

9,460RegistrationsJan – Aug 2025
124Drives executed18 installations
76Avg per drive345 at Fort Knox
55%From training posts5,185 of 9,460
Trajectory

What the year actually looked like.

Cumulative registrations, January – August 2025

The program cleared 6,724 dated registrations in seven months. The slope from March to May is what a tasked, running program looks like.

02,0004,0006,0008,000JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAug6,724
Aug 20256,724 cumulative+160 that month over 3 drives

What this curve covers: 6,724 of the year's 9,460 registrations, being the ones reported with a date attached. A further 2,736 across 7 rows — the Fort Knox cadet-training block — were reported as a block total rather than by date, so they can't be placed on a timeline. They are counted in every total on this page.

Monthly tempo, and who ran the drives

Unit-led drives don't appear at all until April. Everything before that is volunteers doing it on their own time.

Volunteer-run (ORTB team)Unit self-led
05001,0001,5002,000JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAug
Apr 20251,882 registrations1,495 volunteer · 387 unit-led
Where and how

The leverage is already visible.

Where 2025 actually came from

All 124 drives by installation. Training posts carried 5,185 of 9,460 registrations — 55% of the year.

Initial-entry / institutional training postOperational post
Fort Knox
3,101Fort Knox3,101 registrations over 9 drives
345 per drive · training post
Fort Bliss
1,479Fort Bliss1,479 registrations over 36 drives
41 per drive · operational post
Fort Jackson
1,401Fort Jackson1,401 registrations over 21 drives
67 per drive · training post
Fort Bragg
1,367Fort Bragg1,367 registrations over 6 drives
228 per drive · operational post
Fort Hood
953Fort Hood953 registrations over 23 drives
41 per drive · operational post
Fort Novosel
274Fort Novosel274 registrations over 7 drives
39 per drive · training post
West Point
244West Point244 registrations over 1 drive
244 per drive · training post
Fort Campbell
233Fort Campbell233 registrations over 10 drives
23 per drive · operational post
Fort Sill
137Fort Sill137 registrations over 1 drive
137 per drive · training post
Fort Irwin
102Fort Irwin102 registrations over 1 drive
102 per drive · operational post
Fort Gordon
38Fort Gordon38 registrations over 1 drive
38 per drive · operational post
Fort Belvoir
36Fort Belvoir36 registrations over 1 drive
36 per drive · operational post
Fort Huachuca
28Fort Huachuca28 registrations over 1 drive
28 per drive · training post
Eglin AFB
23Eglin AFB23 registrations over 2 drives
12 per drive · operational post
JBLM
18JBLM18 registrations over 1 drive
18 per drive · operational post
Camp Humphreys
15Camp Humphreys15 registrations over 1 drive
15 per drive · operational post
Norwegian Foot March
7Norwegian Foot March7 registrations over 1 drive
7 per drive · operational post
SHAPE (Belgium)
4SHAPE (Belgium)4 registrations over 1 drive
4 per drive · operational post

Which way of running a drive produces the volume

Total registrations by method, with the average per event beside it. Mass formations produced 49% of the entire year across 32 events.

Mass Formation
4,594144/eventMass Formation4,594 over 32 events · 144 average
Table
1,392174/eventTable1,392 over 8 events · 174 average
MFGI
98441/eventMFGI984 over 24 events · 41 average
Mandatory first-line leader engagement
Other one-off formats
88968/eventOther one-off formats889 over 13 events · 68 average
Church, blood drive, Easter event, color run, kids fest — 13 formats run once each
Reception
64526/eventReception645 over 25 events · 26 average
Motorpool
47648/eventMotorpool476 over 10 events · 48 average
DSA
32882/eventDSA328 over 4 events · 82 average
Drill Sergeant Academy
WOCS
5427/eventWOCS54 over 2 events · 27 average
Warrant Officer Candidate School
Brief
4221/eventBrief42 over 2 events · 21 average
DRC
2915/eventDRC29 over 2 events · 15 average

The nuance worth keeping: tabling averages the highest per event (174), but only across eight events — and the big ones were a church service, a blood drive, and a minor-league ball game. Those spike, and they are not repeatable on a training calendar. Mass formation is the channel that is both high-yield and schedulable, which is why it produced nearly half the year.

The finding that matters

Unit-led drives work. Two posts have run them.

8,270Volunteer-run

92 drives · 18 installations

Soldiers doing this around their actual jobs, on their own time, at their own expense of effort.

1,190Unit self-led

32 drives · 2 installations

Fort Bliss and Fort Hood. That is the entire list of units that have ever run this themselves.

Read those two columns together and the whole argument is there. Where units were asked, it worked without ORTB present. It has been asked at two installations out of every post in the Army. The gap between 1,190 and 8,270 is not a capability problem — it is an unissued tasking.

Recommendation

What the data supports asking for.

01Task it at TRADOC

55% of output already comes from training posts with a fraction of the drives. Put the brief in initial-entry and institutional programs of instruction.

02Make it unit-led

Two installations have run it themselves and it worked. Every additional post that does is upside that costs the Army nothing.

03Use mass formations

144 per event across 32 events, versus 26 at a reception desk. It is the only channel that is both high-yield and schedulable.

04Report it centrally

A program this size outgrows the spreadsheet it started in. Central intake — date, post, method, on every drive — means the next 9,460 arrive ready to brief.